About Mode Sportif


Privacy Policy

MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited ABN 54 164 752 836 is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles, which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

This privacy statement (this "Statement") discloses the privacy practices for MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited - what personal information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it through Modesportif.com and otherwise.

USE OF INFORMATION

The type of personal information that MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited collects, uses, and/or discloses may include, without limitation, your email address, shipping and billing address, and phone number. MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited collects personal information directly from you and through the use of cookies. If we collect your personal information, we hold such information within the secure website platform.

All of the information MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited collects, both what you tell us and what we collect through the use of cookies, is "aggregated" – meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on Modesportif.com.MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited will not disclose any information about any individual without the individual's consent, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be shared with third parties who assist MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited in producing its Website or provide a service to MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited's users. By providing MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited with your personal information, you consent to MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited disclosing your information to any third parties described above without obtaining your consent on a case by case basis.

MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited may from time to time transfer personal information outside Australia in accordance with the Privacy Act to countries whose privacy laws do not provide the same level of protection as Australia’s privacy laws. For example, MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited may transfer your personal information to the Asia-Pacific, European Union or the United States of America. MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited may also use cloud storage and IT servers that are located offshore. By providing MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited with your personal information, you consent to MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited disclosing your information to entities located outside Australia and, when permitted by law to do so, on the basis that MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited is not required to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy laws in relation to your information.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Statement. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Statement. The individual must also provide the consents set out in this Statement in respect of how MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited will deal with their personal information.

 

CONTACTING MODE SPORTIF PTY LIMITED

If you have any questions about this Statement and the practices of MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited with respect to personal information or your dealings with this Website, you can contact our Customer Care team during business hours 9am to 6pm AEST on +61 (0)2 9331 7222 or email [email protected].

All requests for access or correction to your personal information or any complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited must be in writing to [email protected].

We may charge you for providing access to your personal information provided that those charges are not excessive and do not apply to lodging a request for access. We may provide reasons for a denial of access or a refusal to correct personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will respond to any complaints about breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles within a reasonable period after the complaint is made.

 

REGISTRATION

Anyone who participates in interactive activities (store and fantasy product purchase, membership program) on Modesportif.com may be asked to register for a free guest ID and password or to complete subscription registration for a member ID and password. We use customer contact information from this registration form to send the user information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary for customer service reasons. Unique identifiers, such as ID and passwords, are collected to verify the user's identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

 

COOKIES

This Website uses cookies to allow the web server to recognise you as a unique user when you visit. These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of certain data access features on the site, such as the online shopping component. Cookies allow programs running on the web server to keep track of your order data and any options you have specified, such as currency conversion rates. The use of cookies is restricted to allowing the web server to recognise you as the same visitor to the Website each time you interact with the data-driven features of the Website. Though cookies uniquely identify you to the web server, they do not personally identify you, therefore it is not possible for us to determine your name or email address from the cookies we place on your computer.

The cookies that are placed on your computer when you visit the Website are known as session cookies. These session cookies originate from our web server, and cannot be accessed by any web server other than ours. Session cookies are temporary cookies which are necessary for the proper functioning of the Website. They automatically expire approximately 20 minutes after you have ceased viewing pages on our Website, and therefore cannot be used to recognise you on subsequent visits to the Website.

 

NEWSLETTER

We offer a number of free newsletters to share content information about our site with interested users. Users may cancel their free email subscriptions by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email. If you require further assistance with unsubscribing please contact our Customer Care team during business hours 9am to 6pm AEST on +61 (0)2 9331 7222 or email [email protected]

.

 

ONLINE SECURITY

MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a "firewall" and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. Passwords and are encrypted in MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited 's secure database, which is also located behind a firewall.

MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited does not store or keep credit card numbers from online transactions. The last four numbers and the expiry date of your credit card number are kept by eWAY Payment Systems for order verification and identification purposes only. While every endeavour is made to ensure every shopping experience with us is a good one, in the event a credit card is used without the holder's authorisation, the card holder must notify their credit card provider in accordance with their reporting rules and procedures.

If you choose to modify your personal information or you have forgotten your password, you may do so by visiting the Modesportif.com Member page. You will be required to submit a valid user ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible to any employee who accesses it, including our customer service team. If you desire to change your password, the customer service representative will reset to a new one after you have properly identified yourself.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Sometimes the Website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than modesportif.com, please understand that MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site and recommends that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

 

PRIVACY ACT

MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited actively seeks to comply with Australia's privacy laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited might change this Statement from time to time. When MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited makes changes, MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited will make a new copy of the updated privacy policy available here. If you continue to use the Website after MODE SPORTIF PTY Limited does so, you will be taken to have accepted the new privacy policy.

This Statement was last updated on 8 September 2014.